As a class, the 7th and 8th grade created a top ten list of their favorite books for middle schoolers. These are the complied results of the books we most agreed upon. Happy Reading! Agree or Disagree? Post in the comments section!
1. Wonder by RJ Palacio
Wonder is a good because it is about a boy named August and goes by Augie. One day his mom says we are going to start going to public schools. He makes some friends or so he thought but he finds out they really aren't and are just pretending. -Ewing
2. Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
This is the book Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli. This book is about a boy that lives with his aunt and uncle. He has been living with them now for 8 years. Maniac Magee was an orphan. He eventually runs away and finds this girl named Amanda. Amanda has lots of books and Maniac Magee really wants one. Maniac doesn’t understand what the difference is between black and white people. He thinks that everyone should just get along. -Kristen
3. The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin is a great mystery book. It constantly is changing who the murderer is. Speaking of murder, this book is about a number of families and other people who all get apartments in the same building. The man Sam Westing has been murdered, and one of the people living in the building is the murderer. Sam Westing turned his own death into a game. Whoever finds out who the murderer is, gets a boat load of money. Could it be the mysterious woman with a limp? The Chinese restaurant owner? The star high school track star? The aggressive teenage girl? Or even the snotty family who are equivalent to the Kardashians? All is told in The Westing Game. -Joey
4. Peak by Roland Smith
5. The Harry Potter series by JK Rowling
I really like the first book because it gives you a really good idea of how Harry's life had been before he found out that he was a wizard. I think that his aunt and uncle kinda cared for him but were also very selfish of what they had. Because they wouldn't let him go to Hogwarts because they didn't want him to master his wizard powers. I haven't read the rest of the books just the first one and I hope to read the rest very soon. I think that being a wizard was really surprising to Harry and he didn't really believe in wizards at first. I thought that it was sad that his aunt and uncle didn't tell him that he was a wizard and wouldn't let him ask any questions. This book has a really interesting being. And a calm middle and a very climactic end. I thought that it was very hard to understand how Snape disliked Harry but it made sense in the end. But when the school year was over he had to go right back to his nasty aunt and uncle's house. I would recommend this book because it is very hard to put down but also makes you think about what is going on and you get lost in thought which I like because you have all these predictions of what will happen. -Faith
6. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Number the Stars is a book about survival during the Holocaust. Anne’s best friend, Ellen is Jewish and Ellen’s family are being hidden by Anne’s family. If Ellen's family is caught they will be sent to any number of concentration camps. Survival is hard because the Jews all have the Jewish star on their clothes so the Nazi can easily identify them. All around them more and more Jewish people are disappearing. Can they survive, will they be captured,what will happen to them? The only way to find out is to read. -Dawson
7. The Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins
Time has passed. America has had an intense Civil War and the Capitol has decided to change up America to make sure this won't happen again. America is no more and it is now Panem. America has faded off into the dust. There are now 12 districts in Panem. And to make sure no Civil Wars happen again every District must give up one male and one female Tribute to participate in the Annual Hunger Games. Where they will be put into an arena to fight to the death. Blood will be spilled. Metal will pierce flesh. Friend will turn against friend. The Hunger Games has just begun. -Christian
8. Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
The Percy Jackson Series is personally one of the best series I have ever read. Its really good in my opinion. The Percy Jackson Series is very action-pact and adventures. They have the perfect twists, and just the right amount of suprises. The book really does make you wonder how rick can make them up. - Joash
9. Redwall series by Brian Jacques
In this book there are characters that you can love and hate. The main Character has a want that everybody does, to be the hero. There is lots of plot twists and a lot of action it is an exciting read that lets you use your imagination. I have heard of many people liking this book and I think you will like it too. - Evan
10. The Compound by SA Bodeen
I love the compound because it has so many twists and turns that you dont know what will happen next and you cant judge any of the charicters. It has great writing in it and has very discriptive senses. It also has cliffhangers that will make you want to read all night. - Ben
1. Wonder by RJ Palacio
Wonder is a good because it is about a boy named August and goes by Augie. One day his mom says we are going to start going to public schools. He makes some friends or so he thought but he finds out they really aren't and are just pretending. -Ewing
2. Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
This is the book Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli. This book is about a boy that lives with his aunt and uncle. He has been living with them now for 8 years. Maniac Magee was an orphan. He eventually runs away and finds this girl named Amanda. Amanda has lots of books and Maniac Magee really wants one. Maniac doesn’t understand what the difference is between black and white people. He thinks that everyone should just get along. -Kristen
3. The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin is a great mystery book. It constantly is changing who the murderer is. Speaking of murder, this book is about a number of families and other people who all get apartments in the same building. The man Sam Westing has been murdered, and one of the people living in the building is the murderer. Sam Westing turned his own death into a game. Whoever finds out who the murderer is, gets a boat load of money. Could it be the mysterious woman with a limp? The Chinese restaurant owner? The star high school track star? The aggressive teenage girl? Or even the snotty family who are equivalent to the Kardashians? All is told in The Westing Game. -Joey
4. Peak by Roland Smith
5. The Harry Potter series by JK Rowling
I really like the first book because it gives you a really good idea of how Harry's life had been before he found out that he was a wizard. I think that his aunt and uncle kinda cared for him but were also very selfish of what they had. Because they wouldn't let him go to Hogwarts because they didn't want him to master his wizard powers. I haven't read the rest of the books just the first one and I hope to read the rest very soon. I think that being a wizard was really surprising to Harry and he didn't really believe in wizards at first. I thought that it was sad that his aunt and uncle didn't tell him that he was a wizard and wouldn't let him ask any questions. This book has a really interesting being. And a calm middle and a very climactic end. I thought that it was very hard to understand how Snape disliked Harry but it made sense in the end. But when the school year was over he had to go right back to his nasty aunt and uncle's house. I would recommend this book because it is very hard to put down but also makes you think about what is going on and you get lost in thought which I like because you have all these predictions of what will happen. -Faith
6. Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
Number the Stars is a book about survival during the Holocaust. Anne’s best friend, Ellen is Jewish and Ellen’s family are being hidden by Anne’s family. If Ellen's family is caught they will be sent to any number of concentration camps. Survival is hard because the Jews all have the Jewish star on their clothes so the Nazi can easily identify them. All around them more and more Jewish people are disappearing. Can they survive, will they be captured,what will happen to them? The only way to find out is to read. -Dawson
7. The Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins
Time has passed. America has had an intense Civil War and the Capitol has decided to change up America to make sure this won't happen again. America is no more and it is now Panem. America has faded off into the dust. There are now 12 districts in Panem. And to make sure no Civil Wars happen again every District must give up one male and one female Tribute to participate in the Annual Hunger Games. Where they will be put into an arena to fight to the death. Blood will be spilled. Metal will pierce flesh. Friend will turn against friend. The Hunger Games has just begun. -Christian
8. Percy Jackson series by Rick Riordan
The Percy Jackson Series is personally one of the best series I have ever read. Its really good in my opinion. The Percy Jackson Series is very action-pact and adventures. They have the perfect twists, and just the right amount of suprises. The book really does make you wonder how rick can make them up. - Joash
9. Redwall series by Brian Jacques
In this book there are characters that you can love and hate. The main Character has a want that everybody does, to be the hero. There is lots of plot twists and a lot of action it is an exciting read that lets you use your imagination. I have heard of many people liking this book and I think you will like it too. - Evan
10. The Compound by SA Bodeen
I love the compound because it has so many twists and turns that you dont know what will happen next and you cant judge any of the charicters. It has great writing in it and has very discriptive senses. It also has cliffhangers that will make you want to read all night. - Ben